Arrowhead Union High School District

A sampling of the recognitions from the 2015-2016 school year:

  • US News & World Report named AHS as one of the 2016 Best High Schools in the nation
  • The Washington Post again named AHS as one of  "America's Most Challenging High Schools"
  • Over half of Arrowhead’s students earned a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better (honors program)
  • Six Arrowhead students were semi-finalists in the National Merit Scholarship program
  • Conference championships, state championships and state runner-ups include football, boys & girls cross country, boys soccer, boys & girls golf, boys & girls swimming, boys & girls tennis, girls track, boys baseball, girls volleyball, girls field hockey, and boys & girls alpine skiing
  • AHS awarded 15th straight Journal Sentinel Preps Plus School of the Year honor
  • AHS Robotics Team earned 2nd place at State
  • Academic All State Team nominations were granted to players in various sports, including football and girls golf
  • Boys golf, girls soccer and softball teams were honored with the Classic 8 Conference Sportsmanship Award
  • DECA students competed in 2016 State Career Development Conference in Nashville, with one student earning a “top 10” award
  • Forensics Team had six students compete in the state finals, and one student went to the national competition 
  • Regional Scholastic Art Award winners included seven AHS students, with five earning Gold or Silver Key Awards
  • AHS student body was again nominated as the Hartland Chamber of Commerce Kudos Award for the Volunteer Group of the Year
  • Arrowhead’s SAVE Team was featured in “Best of Milwaukee” by Milwaukee Magazine for their work with WWII vets and holocaust survivors

 

Teachers of the Year

  2006- Donna Smith    & Tim Tower 1994- Steve Kostka
  2005- John Mesenbrink & Eric Varrelmann 1993- Tim O'Driscoll
2016- Trina Bower & Heidi Hamilton & Jen Charles 2004- Rose Rochette & Deb Viegut 1992- Terese Neumann-Hayes
2015- Grace Bielski & Liz Jorgensen 2003- Greg Bisbee     & Kathy Nelson 1991- Greg Smith
2014- Joe Paul & Stephanie Polkowski 2002- Amy Coraggio  & Rachel Horn 1990- Lisette Karls
2013- Terri Carnell & Leah Cull

2001- Kathie Mitich    & Dan Rosa

1989- Kathy Chapman
2012- Jean Henschel & Elizabeth Schueth  2000- Wendy Dachel 1988- Jim Schaefer
2011- Ty Breitlow & Annette LeMieux  1999- Frank Balistreri 1987- Chuck Swanson
2010- Michelle Feutz & Jeanne Psket 1998- Tony Antony 1986- Sam Davis & Dave Watry
2009- Kathy Kopp & Cathy Pfeiler & Ron Reichle 1997- Cheri Kaiser 1985- Gib Weigel
2008- Claudia Kelm & Maralynn Markano 1996- Greg Budzien 1984- Flo Gennerman
2007- Ramona Armour & Andy Freeburg  1995- John Hough 1983- Ken Reichert